How much is your total monthly bill size?

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Personal Information Protection Policy 

Sembcorp respects the privacy of your Personal Information and we do not collect information about you without your prior knowledge. Sembcorp endeavours to do its utmost to treat your Personal Information with the utmost care and has implemented strict protocol to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy sets out the principles and processes that Sembcorp has in place so as to meet the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) (Act 26 of 2012) and also reiterates that the submission of your Personal Information is voluntary.

Personal Information or Personal Data refers to any information about you from which you can be identified. Examples include your personal particulars, employment​​ details, educational qualifications, billing and payment details, and other information about your use of products, services, websites or for job applications.

By providing your Personal Information to Sembcorp, you hereby consent to Sembcorp sharing this information to other affiliates of Sembcorp for purposes of updating and enhancing their respective records and for Sembcorp and its affiliates to:-

(a) collect, retain, use and disclose your Personal Information;
(b) contact you by telephone, facsimile and / or e-mail; and
(c) advise you of products and services which may be of interest to you.

Such Personal Information will also be needed and used by Sembcorp to better the services of Sembcorp and its business partners, for tracking and verifying compliance with Sembcorp policies, for meeting laws and / or for fulfilling editorial and feedback solicitation purposes. Sembcorp may also share aggregate information about you with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. This Personal Information is used to customise Sembcorp's content and advertising to deliver a better experience to you. The use of your Personal Information for these purposes will be kept to the minimum required. Where necessary, Sembcorp and its affiliates may also use the information to resolve any disputes that may arise. Sembcorp employees, affiliated companies or entities acting on behalf of Sembcorp with whom we share your Personal Information will be bound by this statement.

Other than those individuals and entities listed below, your Personal Information will not be revealed by Sembcorp to any external body, unless Sembcorp has your permission, or is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. The information provided by you may be disclosed by Sembcorp to:

(a) regulatory authorities;
(b) lawyers / accountants / auditors or other advisors of Sembcorp;
(c) third party service providers; and (d) any agents acting on our behalf.

Additionally Sembcorp may, in the following situations, collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent:

  • ​​The Personal Information is generally available to the public.
  • The Personal Information is necessary to render a service that the individual has applied for.
  • The Personal Information is required by law.
  • The Personal Information is for research or statistical purposes, and th​at the results of the research or statistical processing would lead to an aggregate or de-identified Personal Information and would not lead to identification of an individual by any reasonably foreseeable means.
  • The collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information is clearly in the individual's interest.
  • It is impracticable to obtain the individual's consent at the point of collection, use or disclosure, and if it were practicable for the individual to grant such consent, the individual would be likely to give it.
  • ​​​​Legal, medical, or security reasons make it impossible or impractical for Sembcorp to seek the individual's consent. In an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of the individual or community.
Sembcorp uses industry standard practices to safeguard your Personal Information. Nonetheless, due to any limitation(s) in the current security technology, Sembcorp cannot always ensure that all communications and identifiable Personal Information will never be disclosed to third parties and Sembcorp does not promise that all communications and personal identifiable information received through its communication channels will always remain confidential.


Respecting Your Choice

As the Do Not Call (DNC) provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act take effect with effect from 2 Jan 2014, organisations are generally not allowed to send marketing messages (via voice calls, SMS or fax messages) to Singapore telephone numbers registered with the national DNC Registry.

Sembcorp will abide by the DNC provisions, and in this regard refrain from sending any marketing messages if you have registered your Singapore telephone number on the relevant DNC registry, unless expressly allowed under the DNC provisions, applicable laws and regulations. In addition to our rights under such provisions, laws and regulations, do note that if you have given us consent to send you marketing messages, we may continue sending you marketing or any other messages until you withdraw your consent to Sembcorp, with by way of registration with the DNC Registry or otherwise notifying us of such withdrawal of consent.


Access to and correction of Personal Information

You may, at any time, requests details of your Personal Information that Sembcorp has collected from you, or information relating to the Sembcorp's use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Sembcorp has the discretion to decide whether to provide the requested information and the terms on which the said information is provided to you. Sembcorp has the discretion to refuse to provide the requested information in the following situations:

  • Information requested would reveal Personal Information that cannot be disclosed by Sembcorp on the grounds of public policy, legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons;
  • The request would be too costly for Sembcorp to comply with; or 
  • ​​​​​The request is frivolous or vexatious. 
If you would like a copy of your personal data being held by Sembcorp, please contact our Data Protection Officer, at the contact particulars set out below. The following administrative charges shall be applicable:

(a) If you are requesting for information on your personal data held by Sembcorp, the fees chargeable for the request is S$ 80.00;
(b) If you are requesting for information on your personal data by Sembcorp as well as a copy of such data, the fees chargeable for the request is S$ 160.00.

We will need 30 working days to process your request for access to your personal data.

You may also, at any time, contact Sembcorp's Data Protection Officer ("DPO"), to amend your Personal Information on the basis that the Personal Information collected or maintained by Sembcorp is inaccurate or incomplete.
Satisfactory evidence (in the sole discretion of Sembcorp) must be provided to prove the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the Personal Information. Sembcorp will correct its records after the request has been verified and approved.


Record Retention

Your Personal Information will not be kept longer than necessary. In addition, your Personal Information that we possess will be destroyed if you apply to deregister your records.


Amendments

Sembcorp reserves the right to amend its data protection policy and the information it has published in relation to the said policy from time to time. While Sembcorp takes reasonable care to ensure that information published about its said policy is up-to-date, Sembcorp does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such information.


Opting Out

To keep you in control of your Personal Information and the communications sent to you, you may opt out of the following services:

(a) receiving communications from Sembcorp and our affiliates about new features, products or services; and
(b) receiving communications about offers from third-party companies that offer a product or a service that Sembcorp thinks would be of value to you. If you object to any of the above services for any reason, you may stop that service via the following communication channels:

Mail to:

Data Protection Officer

30 Hill Street 
#05-04 
Singapore 179360


For more information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission's website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.


​​​Privacy Policy

This Policy supplements the Personal Information Protection Policy found above and addresses specifically the collection of data in the digital sphere as set out below:

(a) Data collected by automated means. Various technologies may be used on our website and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user's personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

(b) Click-stream data. A visit to one of our websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:

- the visitor's IP address

- the date and time of the visit

- the referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)

- the pages visited on our website

- information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

(c) Cookies. A number of places on our website and our mobile and web-based applications make use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive or your user device by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store articles in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website or our (mobile and web-based) applications more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the relevant website. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider.

(d) Flash cookies. A particular form of cookie is the flash cookie. In contrast to normal cookies, these cookies are not created and saved by the web browser but are governed by the Adobe Flash plug-in. These can contain more information than normal cookies and cannot be deleted or disabled via the browser; this is only possible if you follow instructions available from the Adobe Flash Player website. You can also obtain more information about these cookies on that website.

(e) Web beacons and tracking links. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website or our (mobile) applications. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.

(f) Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites and (mobile) applications. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website or (mobile) application, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics and/or other selected parties. You can find out more information about the processing of web analytics data by Google Analytics in paragraph 7 below.


Use Of Data Collected

In addition to the uses set out in the PIPC, we may, in order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your shopping behaviour in e-shops, your use of loyalty programmes, your ratings and reviews of products, your contact history with our customer service, your clicks/ opening results, your surfing behaviour (web tracking), the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events, your interactions with us and your use of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.​


Social Networks

Our website and mobile or web-based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our websites or mobile or web-based applications.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings​.


Geo-location Services

Our website and mobile or web-based applications may offer location-enabled services, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those mobile or web-based applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the geo-location service can be activated and you can also object to this geo-location service.


Web Analytics by Google Analytics

​Our website and mobile or web-based applications may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

This further means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, the personal data described above - including the "click-stream data", the data from "web beacons and tracking links" and information stored in Google Analytics' cookies - will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of us. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our website or mobile or web-based application and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.

Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics' privacy policy.

If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website or any mobile or web-based applications being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.


Retargeting Technologies

Our website and mobile or web-based applications may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisement from us on partner websites.

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our websites or mobile or web-based applications and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.

Retargeting technologies analyse your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behaviour. For further information on cookies, please refer to paragraph 1 of this Policy.

We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.​